Privacy Policy

  1. Right to information

The personal data provided by you, will be included in an automated personal data file created and owned by Almirall, S.A. (hereinafter, “Almirall”, “Our”, “Us” or “We”) and under Our responsibility. The aforementioned file has been registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

  1. Purpose

The data you provide to Almirall shall be used to manage your request, that is to say, to provide you by e-mail information about Almirall activities, scientific initiatives, and news available at (hereinafter, the “Site”).

  1. Consent

By the acceptance of this Privacy Policy you give Us your express consent to the automated processing of the data provided by you for the purposes stated in section 2 above. You also represent that such data are true and accept to inform Almirall of any modification to them.

Data will not be shared with third parties other than Our national and international affiliates (you can find an updated list in, Our services providers who help Us to better respond to your needs (i.e. for digital campaigns, data analytics, and services related to the Site), as well as with any other third party that according to local, international or sectorial laws, regulations and codes We must share your data with (hereinafter, the “Recipients”). Almirall guarantees that all of the Recipients with whom Almirall may share your personal data are either located in European countries or in the United States and that, in this last case, Almirall will have previously verified that such US Recipient participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-USA Privacy Shield Framework. Almirall also guarantees the confidentiality of your personal data and that at no time shall they be transferred to third parties other than the Recipients.

Except in fields where it is expressly indicated to the contrary, the delivery of information required for personal data shall be voluntary, and refusal to provide this information shall not affect the quality or quantity of services you may request. Non-completion of fields indicated as obligatory or the supplying of incorrect data will make it impossible for Almirall to be able to provide you with the services you select, process your request or send you the information required.

  1. Rights to request access, rectification, restriction of processing and objection

You may exercise your right to requests access to, rectification, restriction of processing (cancellation) or to object to processing (opposition) by sending Us a request to Our electronic address, with copy of your personal ID card/passport.

By accepting this Privacy Policy you declare to have been informed about your ARCO rights (access, correction of any mistakes or to request deletion of your personal information and to object to the processing of such information) by following the procedure mentioned in the above paragraph.

  1. Information about cookies

We may also collect information about how you use the Site through the use of cookies (and other similar technologies), as part of improving the content and functionality of the Site. For more information about the use of cookies please see Our Cookies Policy.

  1. Security

Almirall maintains the data protection security levels in accordance with the applicable regulations, and has established technical means within its scope to avoid the loss, improper use, alteration, non-authorised access and theft of the data you provide through the Site, notwithstanding that security measures on Internet are not impregnable.

For any query regarding Our data privacy policy please contact Us at Almirall, S.A., Ronda General Mitre, 151, 08022 Barcelona.

  1. Identification data pursuant to the E-commerce Directive (2000/31/EC) and the Spanish Act 34/2002, of 11 July for Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce

Almirall, S.A.

Ronda General Mitre, 151

08022 – Barcelona (Spain)

V.A.T.- A-58869389

Registered at the Companies Registry of Barcelona, Volume 38915, Page 152, Sheet no. B-28089

Ministry for Health and Consumer Affairs Registration Number – 1889E.

Tel. (+34)




This website uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our policy of cookies, click on the link for more information.

Aviso de cookies